Ruhr Phoenix

Set Fire to the Sky

What is Quadball?

Ruhr Phoenix Spielerin wirft Volleyball durch Tor, während Gegner versuchen sie abzuhalten

Quadball (formerly Quidditch) combines the full-contact of rugby, the tactics of handball and the accuracy of dodgeball to create a fast-paced team sport unlike any other. With four balls in play at the same time, the game is constantly changing, requiring quick tactical decisions. Just as special as the sport itself is the community. Quadball is played in mixed-gender teams and is built on inclusion, fair play and mutual respect. People with different strengths, backgrounds and identities play together as equals. That is what makes our sport truly unique.

JOIN US

Ruhr Phoenix Spieler:innen stehen am Spielfeldrand
For Adults

Be a part of the team –
Training Mondays and Wednesdays in Bochum

Kinder spielen gemeinsam Kidditch
For Kids & Teens

Quadball for ages 6 and up –

Safe, supervised and full of movement

Eine Gruppe von Personen feuern den Ruhr Phoenix vom Spielfeldrand an
For Sponsors

Become a partner of the reigning German champion

NEWS

Ruhr Phoenix Win Their Fourth German Title in a Row

At the German Quadball Championship (DQM) on October 10 and 11, 2026, in Münster, Ruhr Phoenix Bochum successfully defended their title. After winning all four group-stage games, the team made it through the knockout rounds to the final against Rheinos Bonn. Ruhr Phoenix won 140*–90, becoming German champions for the fourth year in a row. The title also secured their qualification for Division 1 of the European Quadball Cup (EQC) 2027.

Auch die SG Bochum-Bielefeld (BoBi), in der Spieler*innen des Ruhr Phoenix und der Bielefelder Basilisken gemeinsam spielen, hatte Grund zur Freude. Als erste Spielgemeinschaft überhaupt trat BoBi bei einer DQM an und erreichte den 11. Platz. Damit qualifizierte sich das Team direkt für die Division 2 des EQC 2027 und ist zugleich die erste Spielgemeinschaft, der die Qualifikation für den europäischen Wettbewerb gelungen ist. Ein gelungenes Turnier für das gemeinsame Team!

Kidditch Taster Days & Other Activities

Have you always wanted to try out the sport from Harry Potter? At our Kidditch taster days, children and young people aged 6 to 16 can discover the different positions, try fun exercises and play a full Kidditch match themselves.
Participation is free, and no prior experience is needed. We’ll announce the date of our next taster day here on our website.
We also offer Kidditch school clubs and activity days, as well as exciting sporting adventures for children’s birthday parties.

1st Place - German Quadball Trophy

At this year’s German Quadball Trophy (DQP), held on July 25 and 26, 2026, in Dresden, Ruhr Phoenix won the tournament. After a successful group stage and exciting matches throughout the rest of the competition, the team advanced to the final, where they defeated the Berlin Bluecaps.

The BoBi syndicate, made up of players from Bochum and Bielefeld, also put in a strong performance at the tournament. During the group stage, the team secured a surprising and extremely close victory against the Braunschweig Broomicorns. After several more strong performances, BoBi fought their way into the upper bracket and ultimately finished in an excellent 8th place.

This made the DQP 2026 a successful weekend for both Ruhr Phoenix teams.

2nd Place - European Quadball Cup

At this year’s European Quadball Cup (EQC), held on May 23 and 24, 2026, in Pfaffenhofen an der Ilm, Ruhr Phoenix competed on the European stage and reached the final once again. This marked the team’s third consecutive appearance in the final of Europe’s most prestigious club tournament.

In the final, Ruhr Phoenix faced the Ghent Gargoyles. In the end, the team was defeated and finished in second place.

While reaching the final once again highlights the team’s consistency and strength at the European level, after three consecutive final defeats, the desire to take that decisive final step remains. Nevertheless, finishing second is a major achievement and shows that Ruhr Phoenix continues to rank among the strongest Quadball teams in Europe.